Pages

Biography of Superstar Ric Flair

Reactions: 


Name: Richard Morgan Fleihr
Ring Name: Ric Flair, Nature Boy, The Man, Naitch, Slick Ric
Date of Birth: February 25, 1949
From: Memphis, Tennessee
Resides: Charlotte, North Carolina
Trained By: Verne Gagne, Hiro Matsuda
Debut: December 10, 1972
Retired: March 30, 2008
Height: 6 feet
Weight: 230 pound (100 kg)
Signature Moves: Diving Knee Drop, Figure four leglock, Chop block, Eye rack and Low blow.
Career Highlights: 16 time World Champion, 2-time WWE World Champion, 10-time NWA World Champion, an 8-time WCW World Champion, and a 2-time WCW International “World” Champion.
About Ric Flair: Richard Morgan Fleihr was born on February 25, 1949 in Memphis Tennessee. Flair signed a contract with World Wrestling Federation (WWF) in 1991.Flair won WWF Championship belt at Royal Rumble match in 1992. At Wrestle Mania he loses his title to Savage. But on September 1, he again captures his title. Bret Hart defeated Flair to win Championship on October 12, 1992. In 1993, Flair applies his chop block and roll up on Vader to win Championship title at Starrcade. At Super Brawl 6, Flair defeated Savage in a steel cage match to win World Wrestling Championship title. Flair registered his win in a First Blood match against Hulk Hogan. At Royal Rumble Flair defeated Vince in a Street Fight match. But at Wrestle Mania 18 in 2002, he was defeated by Undertaker. Later Flair became the member of group called Evolution. Flair teamed up with Batista to win World Tag Team Championship in 2003 and in 2004. In 2005 Flair was announced as winner of Intercontinental Championship by defeating Carlito at Unforgiven in 2005. At Cyber Sunday Flair and Roddy Piper was adjudged as World Tag Team Champion on November 5, 2006. But unfortunately lost their titles to Edge and Orton on November 13, 2006. On June 11, 2007 Flair was drafted to Smack Down. On March 29, 2008 Flair was announced as 2008 WWE Hall of Fame by Triple H. Flair wrestled his last match against Shawn Michael at Wrestle Mania 24 in Orlando, Florida. At present Flair lives with his family in Charlotte, North Carolina.

No comments:

Post a Comment